Start preparing your defense today with a lawyer from The Law Place.
[…] If you are being charged with trespassing onto a plot of land and there were no visible trespass warnings, a qualified Florida attorney can have the case dropped. Contact The Law Place to find out your options.
What are the legal consequences if I’m found trespassing with a firearm or dangerous weapon in Florida?
In Florida, trespassing is treated with increased severity if the individual is found to be carrying a firearm or a dangerous weapon. As specified in Florida Statute Section 810.08, specifically under subsection (c),
“If the offender is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or arms himself or herself with such while in the structure or conveyance, the trespass in a structure or conveyance is a felony of the third degree.”
This elevates the crime from a simple misdemeanor to a more serious felony charge, reflecting the increased potential risk and danger involved when trespassing occurs alongside the possession of a weapon
The Burden of Proof in a Trespassing of a Structure or Conveyance Case in Bradenton, Florida